|
Henna Extract (lawsonia inermis) is, as the name suggests, primarily used for colouring hair. The advantage over traditional manufactured dye is that it is natural, free from peroxide and gently and gradually builds up beautiful reddish tones. It also has other uses however in that it is an intensive conditoner, excellent at detangling knots and generally helps promote strong, shiny hair. It is therefore ideal for hair care preparations. |